Anonymous
Asked September 24, 2016

Can husband and wife work in same govt organization?

  • 1 Answer
  • 522 Views

Sir, Can husband and wife work in same govt organization?

Answer 1

Yes, in lieu of the office Memorandum dt. 30th September, 2009, it is always preferred that a husband and wife should work within the same Government organisation. The office memorandum was issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Department of Personnel and Training), Government of India. In lieu of Article 12 of the Constitution of India, any notification released by the Government of India, is law. The intention of the Department is clear and unambiguous and is clearly mentioned under 1st point to the notification. The department intends that to enable women to lead a normal life and also to ensure welfare and education of children, therefore husband and wife should be posted in the same station.

The rule that is relevant to your case is rule 4 (viii) which in clear words provides that if the Husband and wife are working under the same Govt. department and if the required post is available, then the husband and wife should be posted together so that they can lead a normal life and no inconvenience is caused to their children.

Thus, it follows that such a practice is readily accepted by the government and not condemned. Therefore, a husband and wife can work under the same government department. But, where  both of them are working under the same department, the dearness allowance, house rent allowance will be admissible to only one of them.

 

Agree Comment 0 Agrees about 4 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.