Shiva Shankar
Asked November 26, 2016

Capital requirement for private limited company

  • 2 Answers
  • 766 Views

What is the initial capital requirement for registering as a pvt limited company in India?

Answers 2

Dear Sir / Madam 

post Companies (Amendment ) Act, 2015 there is no minimum paid up share capital requirement for Private Company or Public Company

previously paid up share capital requirement in case of Private Company was Rs. 1,00,000/- and in the case of Public Company it was Rs. 5,00,000/ - 

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

As per the Companies Amendment Act 2005 there is no such requirement of capital requirement for private limited company which was present earlier.

The following text will be relevant for you:

Companies Amendment Act 2005

2. In section 2 of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as the principal Act),— (i) in clause (68), the words “of one lakh rupees or such higher paid-up share capital” shall be omitted; (ii) in clause (71), in sub-clause (b), the words “of five lakh rupees or such higher paid-up capital,” shall be omitted.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.