Anonymous
Asked May 07, 2017

Cross - examination

  • 1 Answer
  • 407 Views

Can a photograph be shown to the witness in cross examination?

Answer 1

A photograph can be submitted as an evidence under the Evidence Act, 1872. With the incorporation of Section 65 A and 65 B in the Act, electronic records like photographs can be considered as a document as per the Act. Therefore, the photograph can be submitted as a evidence if it can be shown that it is required to establish the relevant fact. Further in the stage of cross -examination it is important that the questions raised during the cross-examination test the veracity of the witness, or shake his credit by injuring his character(Section 155 of the Evidence Act, 1872). 

Agree Comment 0 Agrees over 3 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.