Anonymous
Asked November 30, 2016

Fraudulently called to a coffee shop

  • 1 Answer
  • 407 Views

A person fraudulently asked me to come to a coffee shop where he chatted with me and then left. I wish to know if for this he can be held liable for any offence?

Answer 1

Default avatar
Anonymous

Section 362 of IPC deals with Abudction and involved deceitful movement. However abduction is not a substantive offence and cannot be individually punished unless there is another intent coupled with it to commit some other offence.

 

Section 362 in The Indian Penal Code

362. Abduction.—Whoever by force compels, or by any deceitful means induces, any person to go from any place, is said to abduct that person.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.