Anonymous
Asked November 08, 2016

Legal queries regarding purchasing an apartment

  • 1 Answer
  • 572 Views

Dear Sir, I am planning to buy an apartment in Bangalore. The owner is running a enterprise (with three partners {husband, wife and mother}) and they have registered this apartment on the enterprise name. In the sale deed, one of the representative partner has signed. If i want to buy this apartment should all the partners should sign my sale deed or any one of the partner can sign the sale deed during registration of the property? If so, should i have to get any supportive documents from the seller? Thank you, Anandh

Answer 1

Under Section 22 of the Indian Partnership Act, 1932​, any instrument executed by a partner or other person on behalf of  the firm shall be done or executed in the name of the firm with an intention required to bind the firm.

Therefore, it is suggestive to take the signatures of all the partners, but the signature of one partner authorised to do so would also be valid.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees about 4 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.