Tulasu R
Asked October 24, 2016

Purchase of land: Legal issues

  • 1 Answer
  • 516 Views

Hi.. We are trying to purchase a plot in which one of the vendors in link documents shows a minor under her father guardianship sold it. Please help if this causes any issue if we buy this plot. Now the girl completed her minor age.

Answer 1

Hello,

We are confused by the facts mentioned in your question. You said you are trying to purchase the land, but then you say the father sold it. Has the land been already purchased by you? Please clarify the sentence: "trying to purchase a plot in which one of the vendors in link documents shows a minor under her father guardianship sold"

In any case, Section 4 (2) of the Guardians and Wards Act,  1890, states that a guardian can be appointed to take care a minor and his/her property. Section 28 of the Act allows the guardians to sell or mortgage property for appropriate reasons.

You then mentioned that she is not a minor anymore. That means she is an adult and can choose to sell or not sell the land on her own. Hence we are unclear on your legal query. Please clarify so that we can help you with accurate legal research.

 

Thank you for choosing Lawfarm.

Regards.

 

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 4 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.