Anonymous
Asked January 05, 2017

Registration of Property

  • 4 Answers
  • 261 Views

For registration of a property Is the Pan no must for seller ?

Answers 4

If value of the property is Rs.Five Lakhs or more, then Permanent Account Number of seller and buyer is required.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 11 months ago
Consult Now

yes, in delhi

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 11 months ago
Consult Now

Rule 114B of the Income tax act provides for quoting of PAN card no. on sale/purchase

of property which is above Rs. 10 lacs. PAN is therefore must for seller as well as the

buyer.

Source : 

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=133304

Agree Comment 0 Agrees 11 months ago
Consult Now

According to rule 114b pan number is  must for property registration and saling  to know more about pan number.please visit

Rule 114b for pan number
Agree Comment 0 Agrees 5 months ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.

c9efe409980360342f4fb25868b1d339
Need to talk to a lawyer?
Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.

Call A lawyer