This site is under development, some of the functionalities may not work properly.
Sanjay Bhardwaj
in Civil Law Property Law Agricultural Law Family Law
Asked June 19, 2017

Sale of agricultural undivided land without everyone's signature

  • 1 Answer
  • 208 Views

In the agreement to sell if total agriculture land is mentioned ,can same land be sold if not signed by all ,and it is undivided ,less than 8 standard acre in Delhi?

Answer 1

No, if all the owners don't sign, land cannot be sold. Sections 7 and 8 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 suggest that only the rights which a person is competent to transfer can be transferred by such person. Since a co-owner does not own the entire property, but has only a partial interest in the property, only such partial interest can be transferred by her/him, and the interest of the co-owner cannot be sold without her/his consent.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees over 3 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.