Anonymous
Asked April 01, 2017

Share of widows in property

  • 1 Answer
  • 86 Views

My grandfather died recently and has left behind 2 widows. Both marriages took place before 1955. Will both widows get one share each as per succession law? He was a Hindu.

Answer 1

Default avatar
Anonymous

As per Rule1 of the Hindu Succession Act -  When a Hindu male dies, one part of his property passes to his widow. If there are more than one widow, in such a case, all widows together will take one share in the property.

Agree Comment 0 Agrees almost 3 years ago

Please Login or Register to Submit Answer

Directory ads
Need to talk to a lawyer?

Book a phone consultation with a top-rated lawyer on Lawfarm.